Harpursville vs Unatego – Women’s Section IV Class C Championship – Update 2

Harpursville continues to lead at halftime, 33-21 over Unatego.  Miranda Drummond (H) leads the scoring with 14 points, while Shelby Medovich (H) has 10.  On the Unatego side, Casey Manzanero has 6 points, while Cassidy Newman and Sarah Mennina both have 5 points.  Join us live on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville vs Unatego – Women’s Section IV Class C Championship – Update 1

Harpursville leads 16-7 over Unatego at the end of the 1st quarter.  Miranda Drummond and Shelby Medovich of Harpursville lead the scoring with 6 points apiece, and Marissa Woodard of Unatego has 4 points.  Join us for the Women’s Section IV Class C Championship, plus the Class D Womens and Mens games also coming up this afternoon, live on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming live at WCDOSports.com!

Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – FINAL

The Unatego Lady Spartans hold on to get the win 48-44 and will transfer to the Section IV Class C Women’s Championship game on Saturday versus the winner of the Harpursville vs Elmira Notre Dame game taking place Wednesday night at Elmira.  WCDO will be at the Broome County Arena live with Greg Davie for all the action on Saturday on WCDO AM/FM and online at WCDOSports.com!  Also in Class D action, Franklin defeated Southern Cayuga 70-36 and will transfer to the Section IV Class D Women’s Championship game on Saturday at SUNY Oneonta.  WCDO will also be there for all the action with Harry Graves and Billy Blake calling that game!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Casey Manzanero – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Robin Foster – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game: (*All stats unofficial)

Casey Manzanero (U) 14

Marissa Woodard (U) 13

Erica Carney (N) 12

Join us on Saturday for a Championship Double-Header with Greg Davie covering the Class C game with Unatego vs ???? at the Broome County Arena and Harry Graves and Billy Blake will cover the action at SUNY Oneonta as Franklin vies for the Championship vs   the winner of Morris and Charlotte Valley on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!  We will update the matchups as the semifinal games are settled!  Stay tuned at WCDOSports.com!

 

Odessa Montour @ Sidney – Sectional Quarterfinal – FINAL

The Sidney Warriors get upset on their home court tonight, Odessa Montour wins 56-53.

Meanwhile, Watkins Glen beats Unatego, 64-37.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Brandon Walters – Sidney

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Damian Zimmer – Sidney

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Morgan Shutter (OM) 18

Tom Peckham (OM) 16

Damian Zimmer (Sid) 15

Brandon Walters (Sid) 13

Ryan Gardner (OM) 10

Join us Tuesday night for a ladies matchup, as we find ourselves (surprisingly!) AT Unatego.  #8 Newfield upset #1 Lansing the other night, and therefore will travel to Unatego to take on the #5 Lady Spartans.  The Unatego Lady Spartans will get one more game on their home floor and will try to advance to the Section IV Class C Championship on Saturday at the Broome County Arena!  Greg Davie calls the action Tuesday night starting with the Chambers and O’Hara Pregame Show at 6:45pm, and tip-off set for 7pm.