Harpursville vs Unatego – Women’s Section IV Class C Championship – FINAL

Congratulations to the Harpursville Lady Hornets!  They are the Women’s Basketball Section IV Class C Champions!  Final score 60-36.  The Harpursville Lady Hornets will transfer to the State Tournament, vs the Cooperstown Lady Redskins at SUCO next Saturday March 9th.  You will of course be able to catch that game right here on the local sports leader, WCDO AM/FM, and WCDOSports.com!

Congratulations to today’s award winners!

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Miranda Drummond – Harpursville

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Savannah Murray – Harpursville

Leading scorers in today’s game (*all stats unofficial*)

Miranda Drummond (H) 27 points!

Shelby Medovich (H) 13 points

Savannah Murray (H) 10 points

We continue with Section IV Championship Saturday with the Class D Girls and Boys title games still to come this afternoon on WCDO.  We leave the Broome County Arena behind and head for SUCO in Oneonta, where Harry Graves and Billy Blake take over the microphones and will bring you Franklin vs Morris Girls, and Morris vs Marathon Boys, starting at 3:45pm on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville vs Unatego – Women’s Section IV Class C Championship – Update 1

Harpursville leads 16-7 over Unatego at the end of the 1st quarter.  Miranda Drummond and Shelby Medovich of Harpursville lead the scoring with 6 points apiece, and Marissa Woodard of Unatego has 4 points.  Join us for the Women’s Section IV Class C Championship, plus the Class D Womens and Mens games also coming up this afternoon, live on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming live at WCDOSports.com!

Section IV Championship Triple-header Saturday

It’s a Saturday TRIPLE-HEADER of Section IV Basketball Championships on WCDO!

Class C Girls - Unatego vs Harpursville

Broome County Arena - 12:45 Pregame / 1pm Tip-off

Class D Girls - Franklin vs Morris

SUCO Oneonta - 3:45 Pregame / 4pm Tip-off

Class D Boys - Morris vs Marathon

SUCO Oneonta - 5:45 Pregame / 6pm Tip-off

All games will be broadcast live on WCDO AM/FM and streamed online courtesy of SFCU at http://www.WCDOSports.com

Harpursville @ Unadilla Valley Ladies – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 3

Harpursville leads by one point after 3 quarters over Unadilla Valley, 34-33!  Miranda Drummond (Harp) leads all scorers with 19 points.  Amanda Off (UV) has 15 points and Jordan Anderson (UV) has 10.  Join us for the 4th quarter, live on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville @ Unadilla Valley Ladies – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 1

Unadilla Valley leads Harpursville at the end of the 1st quarter, 12-8.  Amanda Off (UV) and Jordan Anderson (UV) lead the scoring with 6 points apiece.  Miranda Drummond (Harp) has 4 points.

Unadilla Valley @ Unatego Boys 1st Round Sectional – Update 3

Unatego continues to lead 51-39 at the end of the 3rd quarter.  Justin Hofer (UV) leads the scoring with 24 points.  Quinn Barnhart (Una) has 17, and Tanner Winchester (Una) has 11.

MAC Championship – Unatego vs Sidney Boys – Update 3

At the end of 3 quarters, Sidney leads Unatego 32-30!  Kellen Komenda (Una) leads the scoring with 10 points, Damian Zimmer (Sid) and Joe Matzel (Sid) both have 9 points and Quinn Barnhart (Una) has 6.  As we are about to post this, Unatego has tied it back up 32-32….. Join us for the exciting 4th quarter of the MAC Championship, live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Championship – Unatego vs Sidney Boys – Update 1

Billy Kozak drains a LONG 3 pointer at the buzzer and gives Sidney the lead 12-11 at the end of the 1st!  Kellen Komenda has 5 points for Unatego and Brandon Walters leads Sidney with 5.  Join us live on WCDO AM/FM or stream the game online at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Championship – UV vs Unatego Ladies – FINAL

The Unadilla Valley Lady Storm are your 2012/2013 MAC Champions!  UV defeats Unatego 44-34.

Congratulations to today’s award winners!

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Jordan Anderson – Unadilla Valley

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Corrine Izard – Unadilla Valley

Leading scorers in the today’s game (*All stats unofficial*)

Jordan Anderson (UV) 17

Amanda Off (UV) 13

Kayla Talbot (Una) 8 points

Casey Manzanero (Una) 8 points

We’ve got the second game of our MAC Championship double-header coming up!  Join us for the boys matchup as the Unatego Spartans do battle with the Sidney Warriors!  This will be the 3rd consecutive year these two teams have met in the Championship game!  Sidney won 2 years ago, and Unatego won last year….. who will win it this year?  Find out as Greg Davie calls the action live, on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Championship – UV vs Unatego Ladies – Update 2

An exciting 2nd quarter as the Unadilla Valley Lady Storm goes on a scoring streak and comes out on top at the half, leading 22-18.  Unatego’s Casey Manzanero joins the 1000 point club late in the 2nd quarter and has 5 points in the game.  On the UV side, Jordan Anderson has 10 points and Amanda Off has 8.  Join us for the second half, coming up on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!