Odessa Montour @ Sidney – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 3

It’s all tied up 38-38 after 3 quarters.  Damian Zimmer (Sid) leads the scoring with 15, while Tom Peckham (OM) has 12 and Morgan Shutter (OM) has 8.  Join us for the exciting 4th quarter, live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming live at WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – MAC Semifinal – FINAL

The Unatego Spartans get the win tonight 56-46 over the Greene Trojans, and will face the Sidney Warriors on Saturday in the MAC Championship at SUNY Oneonta!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Tanner Winchester – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Kellen Komenda – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game include (*all stats unofficial*)

Tanner Winchester (U) 18 with 2 three pointers

Brandon Davis (G) 16

Zach Wentlent (G) 11

Kellen Komenda (U) 10

Tyler Butler (U) 8

Join us on Saturday for the MAC Championship games live from SUNY Oneonta!  On the Ladies side, the Unatego Lady Spartans will tangle with the Unadilla Valley Lady Storm, while on the boys side, the Unatego Spartans will take on the Sidney Warriors!  We’ll hit the air at 1:45 Saturday afternoon.  Greg Davie will cover both games live on WCDO AM/FM and of course, streaming worldwide on WCDOSports.com!

MAC Semifinal – #4 Oxford @ #1 Sidney – Update 1

Sidney goes 7 in a row to lead 13-12 over Oxford at the end of the 1st quarter.  Paul Wonka leads Oxford with 6, and Bill Kozak leads Sidney with 4 points.  Oxford scores the first points in the 2nd quarter to take the lead back!  Join us for this exciting MAC Semifinal matchup, live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego MAC Semifinal – Postponed

The Greene vs Unatego  MAC Semifinal matchup has also been postponed due to weather.  The game is rescheduled to Tuesday night, and the WCDO Sports crew is all available, so we’ll add it to our schedule of games to do!  Join us Tuesday night at around 7pm for the Chambers and O’Hara Pregame show.  Greg Davie calls the action live on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

Unadilla Valley @ Unatego Ladies – FINAL

This one came right down to the wire!  Unadilla Valley comes out on top by a score of 55-52!  The Unadilla Valley Lady Storm become the Mid-State Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions with this win tonight!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners!

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Taylor Davis (UV) AND Kacie Manzanero (UN)

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Amanda Off (UV)

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Kacie Manzanero (UN) 27

Taylor Davis (UV) 18

Amanda Off (UV) 15

High School Basketball returns next week with MAC Semifinal matchups.  We’ll pass along the pairings and the when’s and where’s when it’s all locked down!  Stay tuned to WCDO Sports, THE BEST IN LOCAL HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS!

BG @ UV Girls – Update 1

At the end of the 1st Quarter, UV leads BG 14-9.  The leading scorers in the game so far are Amanda Off, who has 8 points for UV, while Taylor Palmatier has 5 for BG.

BG @ Sidney Boys – FINAL

The Sidney Warriors are victorious tonight with a final score of 61-45.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Billy Kozak – Sidney

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Hunter Sowersby – Sidney

Leading scorers tonight include (*all stats unofficial*)

Billy Kozak (Sid) 22 with SIX 3-pointers, including 4 in a row!

Corbin Palmer (BG) 15

Brooks Harmon (BG) 14

Damian Zimmer (Sid) 14

Austin Bauerle (BG) 12

Join us again next week on Wednesday and Thursday night for more High School Basketball on WCDO Sports!  Wednesday night, it’s ladies action as the BG Lady Bobcats travel to Unadilla Valley to take on the Lady Storm.  On Thursday night, the Unadilla Valley Boys travel to Unatego to take on the Spartans.  Greg Davie will call the action for both games, and you can catch the action live on WCDO AM/FM, an online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

BG @ Sidney Boys – Update 3

Sidney continues to lead at the end of 3, 45-28.  Meanwhile, Brooks Harmon is putting the BG boys on his back, scoring 10 of his 12 points in the 3rd quarter alone!  On the Sidney side, Billy Kozak is dangerous from the 3pt line, going 3 of 3 in the 3rd quarter for a total of 5 3-pointers on the night.  And just as we are posting this, Kozak drops a 6th 3-pointer in the hoop!

It’s a Double and a HALF header this Saturday on WCDO!

This Saturday, WCDO Sports is going to be busy bringing you Sectional Semi-final matchups!  We’ll call it a “Double and a Half header” because there are 3 great matchups on Saturday October 27th,and we’re going to push the technology boundaries and bring you coverage of all three games from two separate locations!  Join us Saturday afternoon at 12:45 for the first Chamber’s and O’hara pregame show of the day, both on-the-air and on the live stream courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!  Here’s the games and the times!

Unatego vs Tioga at 1pm from Union Endicott High School

Harpursville vs Groton at 4pm from Union Endicott High School

Sidney vs Waverly at 5pm from Binghamton’s Alumni Stadium.

Harry Graves and Billy Blake will bring you the Unatego vs Tioga matchup in it’s entirety, followed immediately by the Harpursville vs Groton game.  At the conclusion of that game, we will switch venues and bring you the conclusion of the Sidney vs Waverly game, likely picking up coverage in the 3rd quarter or so.  We’ll start the broadcast at 12:45 and be in constant coverage through the end of the Sidney vs Waverly game both on the air in the Tri-counties at 100.9 FM and 1490 AM, and world-wide via the stream at WCDOSports.com!  Of course, each game will feature the Mirabito Energy Products halftime show, and a total of NINE awards will be given (3 in each game) on Saturday, courtesy of NBT Bank, The Catalog Outlet Stores, and Smith Insurance!  Join your local sports leader, WCDO, for all the action this Saturday!