Franklin vs Oriskany – Class D State Quarterfinal – Update 1

Oriskany leads Franklin 27-16 at halftime.  Jordan Beers (F) leads the scoring for Franklin with 11 points, while Madison Zizzy (O) has 8 and Jordan Sahl (O) has 6 points.  Join us for the second half, coming up on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com

Harpursville vs Cooperstown – Class C State Quarterfinal – FINAL

Harpursville joins the Final 4 by beating Cooperstown 45-43 to transfer to the Class C State Semifinal versus the winner of Friends Academy and Alexander Hamilton.  There were 5 ties and 7 lead changes in today’s game!

Congratulations to today’s award winners!

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Miranda Drummond – Harpursville

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Savannah Murray – Harpursville

Leading Scorers in today’s game (*all stats unofficial*)

Miranda Drummond (H) 26 points with two 3-pointers

Savannah Murray (H) 12 points

Maggie Hall (C) 9

Liz Millea (C) 9

Summer Murdock (C) 9

Join us for our second game coming up on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com.  The Franklin Lady Purple Devils take on the Oriskany Redskins in the Class D State Quarterfinal live from SUCO with Greg Davie on WCDO!

State Tournament Double Header on Saturday

It’s a State Quarterfinal Double Header on Saturday on WCDO AM/FM and streaming live at WCDOSports.com.  Greg Davie calls the action from Oneonta as the Harpursville Lady Hornets take on Cooperstown in Class C starting at 12:45pm.  Immediately following that game, Greg will call the action as the Franklin Lady Purple Devils take on Oriskany in Class D.  Catch all the action live on your local sports leader, WCDO!

Section IV Championship Triple-header Saturday

It’s a Saturday TRIPLE-HEADER of Section IV Basketball Championships on WCDO!

Class C Girls - Unatego vs Harpursville

Broome County Arena - 12:45 Pregame / 1pm Tip-off

Class D Girls - Franklin vs Morris

SUCO Oneonta - 3:45 Pregame / 4pm Tip-off

Class D Boys - Morris vs Marathon

SUCO Oneonta - 5:45 Pregame / 6pm Tip-off

All games will be broadcast live on WCDO AM/FM and streamed online courtesy of SFCU at http://www.WCDOSports.com

Odessa Montour @ Sidney – Sectional Quarterfinal – FINAL

The Sidney Warriors get upset on their home court tonight, Odessa Montour wins 56-53.

Meanwhile, Watkins Glen beats Unatego, 64-37.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Brandon Walters – Sidney

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Damian Zimmer – Sidney

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Morgan Shutter (OM) 18

Tom Peckham (OM) 16

Damian Zimmer (Sid) 15

Brandon Walters (Sid) 13

Ryan Gardner (OM) 10

Join us Tuesday night for a ladies matchup, as we find ourselves (surprisingly!) AT Unatego.  #8 Newfield upset #1 Lansing the other night, and therefore will travel to Unatego to take on the #5 Lady Spartans.  The Unatego Lady Spartans will get one more game on their home floor and will try to advance to the Section IV Class C Championship on Saturday at the Broome County Arena!  Greg Davie calls the action Tuesday night starting with the Chambers and O’Hara Pregame Show at 6:45pm, and tip-off set for 7pm.

MAC Championship – Unatego vs Sidney Boys – FINAL

This was a hard fought, back and forth overtime game all the way through with 16 lead changes and 9 ties in the game!  Congratulations to the Unatego Spartans, winning the MAC Championship for the 2nd year in a row!  Final score 53-50!

Congratulations to today’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Quinn Barnhart – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Phil Youngs – Unatego

Leading scorers in today’s game (*All stats unofficial*)

Joe Matzel (Sid) 17

Quinn Barnhart (Una) 12

Kellen Komenda (Una) 12

Damian Zimmer (Sid) 12

Tanner Winchester (Una) 11

Tyler Butler (Una) 11

Brandon Walters (Sid) 9

Join us again Tuesday night as we enter Sectional play!  Get the complete schedule as it’s announced on the sports page at WCDORadio.com!  Greg Davie is back to call the action Tuesday night, live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Championship – UV vs Unatego Ladies – FINAL

The Unadilla Valley Lady Storm are your 2012/2013 MAC Champions!  UV defeats Unatego 44-34.

Congratulations to today’s award winners!

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Jordan Anderson – Unadilla Valley

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Corrine Izard – Unadilla Valley

Leading scorers in the today’s game (*All stats unofficial*)

Jordan Anderson (UV) 17

Amanda Off (UV) 13

Kayla Talbot (Una) 8 points

Casey Manzanero (Una) 8 points

We’ve got the second game of our MAC Championship double-header coming up!  Join us for the boys matchup as the Unatego Spartans do battle with the Sidney Warriors!  This will be the 3rd consecutive year these two teams have met in the Championship game!  Sidney won 2 years ago, and Unatego won last year….. who will win it this year?  Find out as Greg Davie calls the action live, on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – MAC Semifinal – FINAL

The Unatego Spartans get the win tonight 56-46 over the Greene Trojans, and will face the Sidney Warriors on Saturday in the MAC Championship at SUNY Oneonta!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Tanner Winchester – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Kellen Komenda – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game include (*all stats unofficial*)

Tanner Winchester (U) 18 with 2 three pointers

Brandon Davis (G) 16

Zach Wentlent (G) 11

Kellen Komenda (U) 10

Tyler Butler (U) 8

Join us on Saturday for the MAC Championship games live from SUNY Oneonta!  On the Ladies side, the Unatego Lady Spartans will tangle with the Unadilla Valley Lady Storm, while on the boys side, the Unatego Spartans will take on the Sidney Warriors!  We’ll hit the air at 1:45 Saturday afternoon.  Greg Davie will cover both games live on WCDO AM/FM and of course, streaming worldwide on WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego MAC Semifinal – Postponed

The Greene vs Unatego  MAC Semifinal matchup has also been postponed due to weather.  The game is rescheduled to Tuesday night, and the WCDO Sports crew is all available, so we’ll add it to our schedule of games to do!  Join us Tuesday night at around 7pm for the Chambers and O’Hara Pregame show.  Greg Davie calls the action live on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

UV @ Harpursville Ladies – Update 1

A little bit of a change tonight as Greg Davie is out of town on business.  Nate Lull and Dave Smith are taking care of calling the action!  UV jumped out to the early lead over Harpursville 10-4, but Harpursville stormed back with 10 straight to lead 14-10 at the end of the 1st!

Leading Scorers in the 1st quarter:

Miranda Drummond (Harp) 10

Jordan Anderson (UV) 8

Join us on the air at WCDO AM/FM, or stream the game online at WCDOSports.com!