Harpursville vs Unatego – Women’s Section IV Class C Championship – Update 1

Harpursville leads 16-7 over Unatego at the end of the 1st quarter.  Miranda Drummond and Shelby Medovich of Harpursville lead the scoring with 6 points apiece, and Marissa Woodard of Unatego has 4 points.  Join us for the Women’s Section IV Class C Championship, plus the Class D Womens and Mens games also coming up this afternoon, live on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming live at WCDOSports.com!

Section IV Championship Triple-header Saturday

It’s a Saturday TRIPLE-HEADER of Section IV Basketball Championships on WCDO!

Class C Girls - Unatego vs Harpursville

Broome County Arena - 12:45 Pregame / 1pm Tip-off

Class D Girls - Franklin vs Morris

SUCO Oneonta - 3:45 Pregame / 4pm Tip-off

Class D Boys - Morris vs Marathon

SUCO Oneonta - 5:45 Pregame / 6pm Tip-off

All games will be broadcast live on WCDO AM/FM and streamed online courtesy of SFCU at http://www.WCDOSports.com

Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – Update 1

Unatego leads at the end of the 1st quarter 14-11 over Newfield.  Marissa Woodard (UNA) leads the scoring with 10 points, while Megan Pakkala (NEW) has 5 points.  Join us for the game live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at http://www.WCDOSports.com.

Odessa Montour @ Sidney – Sectional Quarterfinal – FINAL

The Sidney Warriors get upset on their home court tonight, Odessa Montour wins 56-53.

Meanwhile, Watkins Glen beats Unatego, 64-37.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Brandon Walters – Sidney

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Damian Zimmer – Sidney

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Morgan Shutter (OM) 18

Tom Peckham (OM) 16

Damian Zimmer (Sid) 15

Brandon Walters (Sid) 13

Ryan Gardner (OM) 10

Join us Tuesday night for a ladies matchup, as we find ourselves (surprisingly!) AT Unatego.  #8 Newfield upset #1 Lansing the other night, and therefore will travel to Unatego to take on the #5 Lady Spartans.  The Unatego Lady Spartans will get one more game on their home floor and will try to advance to the Section IV Class C Championship on Saturday at the Broome County Arena!  Greg Davie calls the action Tuesday night starting with the Chambers and O’Hara Pregame Show at 6:45pm, and tip-off set for 7pm.

Harpursville @ Unadilla Valley Ladies – Sectional Quarterfinal – FINAL

Another great, hard fought game on WCDO Sports tonight!  This game never got more than 6 points spread the entire game!  The Harpursville Lady Hornets pull off the win tonight on the Unadilla Valley floor 53-51!  The Harpursville Lady Hornets will continue on to the next round taking on Elmira Notre Dame.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Tatiana Sosnowsky – Harpursville

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Savannah Murray – Harpursville

Leading scorers in tonight’s game (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Amanda Off (UV) 25 points and 4 of 4 from the line

Miranda Drummond (Harp) 21 points with 3 three pointers

Jordan Anderson (UV) 14 points

Savannah Murray (Harp) 11 points

Tatiana Sosnowsky (Harp) 10 points

Join us tomorrow night as the boys do battle.  It will be Odessa Montour at Sidney to take on the Warriors!  Greg Davie calls the action starting with the Chambers and O’Hara pregame show at 6:45pm and tip-off set for 7pm on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at http://www.WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville @ Unadilla Valley Ladies – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 3

Harpursville leads by one point after 3 quarters over Unadilla Valley, 34-33!  Miranda Drummond (Harp) leads all scorers with 19 points.  Amanda Off (UV) has 15 points and Jordan Anderson (UV) has 10.  Join us for the 4th quarter, live on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville @ Unadilla Valley Ladies – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 2

It’s all tied up 19-19 at the half!  There have been 3 leads changes and 2 ties in the game so far.  Amanda Off (UV) leads the scoring with 13 points and Miranda Drummond (Harp) has 10 points.  Other scores that have been reported in are Unatego over Tioga 19-12 at the half, and Elmira Notre Dame leads Bainbridge-Guilford 21-4 at the half.  Join us for the second half, coming up on WCDO AM/FM, as well as streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville @ Unadilla Valley Ladies – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 1

Unadilla Valley leads Harpursville at the end of the 1st quarter, 12-8.  Amanda Off (UV) and Jordan Anderson (UV) lead the scoring with 6 points apiece.  Miranda Drummond (Harp) has 4 points.

Unadilla Valley @ Unatego Boys 1st Round Sectional – FINAL

Congratulations to the Unatego Spartans, who held off the Unadilla Valley Storm tonight, final score 64-56.  Unatego continues on to the next round, taking on Watkins Glen on Saturday.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Quinn Barnhart – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Tyler Butler – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game (*all stats unofficial*)

Justin Hofer (UV) 35!!!

Quinn Barnhart (UNA) 21

Tanner Winchester (UNA) 13

Phil Youngs (UNA) 13

Join us Friday night for our next Sectional Match-up.  It will be the Harpursville Lady Hornets taking on the Unadilla Valley Lady Storm.  The Chambers and O’Hara Pregame Show hits the air at 6:45pm and tip-off set for 7pm, live on WCDO AM/FM and WCDO Sports.com!

MAC Championship – UV vs Unatego Ladies – FINAL

The Unadilla Valley Lady Storm are your 2012/2013 MAC Champions!  UV defeats Unatego 44-34.

Congratulations to today’s award winners!

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Jordan Anderson – Unadilla Valley

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Corrine Izard – Unadilla Valley

Leading scorers in the today’s game (*All stats unofficial*)

Jordan Anderson (UV) 17

Amanda Off (UV) 13

Kayla Talbot (Una) 8 points

Casey Manzanero (Una) 8 points

We’ve got the second game of our MAC Championship double-header coming up!  Join us for the boys matchup as the Unatego Spartans do battle with the Sidney Warriors!  This will be the 3rd consecutive year these two teams have met in the Championship game!  Sidney won 2 years ago, and Unatego won last year….. who will win it this year?  Find out as Greg Davie calls the action live, on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!