Harpursville Lady Hornets – Class C State Championship – Update 1

The Harpursville Lady Hornets are off to a slow start and having trouble finding sync….. The Lady Hornet’s only points in the 1st quarter are from 4 Miranda Drummond free-throws……. Bishop Kearney leads at the end of the 1st quarter 15-4.

Harpursville vs Alexander Hamilton – State Class C Semifinal – Update 3

At the end of 3 quarters Harpursville continues to lead by the same amount as at halftime with a score of 40-35.  Miranda Drummond has 19 points with five 3-pointers in the game and Shelby Medovich has 11 points for Harpursville.  On the AH side, Tiffany Corselli has 20 points and Jasmine Robinson has 13 points.  Join us for the 4th quarter on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville vs Alexander Hamilton – State Class C Semifinal – Update 2

It’s Half-time at Hudson Valley Community College, and the Harpursville Lady Hornets lead the Alexander Hamilton Raiders 30-25.  Miranda Drummond leads Harpursville with 16 points, and Shelby Medovich has 7 points.  On the AH side, Tiffany Corselli has 13 points and Jasmine Robinson has 10 points.  Catch the second half live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at http://www.WCDOSports.com

Harpursville vs Alexander Hamilton – State Class C Semifinal – Update 1

In the first quarter, Alexander Hamilton jumped out to a 14-10 lead, BUT THEN, the Harpursville Lady Hornets stormed the floor with 11 points straight to lead at the end of the quarter 21-14!  Miranda Drummond has four 3-pointers in the 1st quarter and has put 14 points on the board herself!  on the AH side, Tiffany Corselli has 8 points.  This is gonna be one heckuva game!  Tune in now on WCDO AM/FM or stream the game live online courtesy of SFCU at http://www.WCDOSports.com!

Odessa Montour @ Sidney – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 2

Sidney continues to lead going into the half 28-25.  Odessa Montour is getting streaky, and spreading the ball around as OM had 6 players put points on the board in the 2nd quarter.  Sidney’s Damian Zimmer leads the scoring with 13 points, and Tom Peckham (OM) has 10 points.  In Watkins Glen, Unatego had a rough first half, Watkins Glen leads 41-18 at halftime.

Unadilla Valley @ Unatego Boys 1st Round Sectional – FINAL

Congratulations to the Unatego Spartans, who held off the Unadilla Valley Storm tonight, final score 64-56.  Unatego continues on to the next round, taking on Watkins Glen on Saturday.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Quinn Barnhart – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Tyler Butler – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game (*all stats unofficial*)

Justin Hofer (UV) 35!!!

Quinn Barnhart (UNA) 21

Tanner Winchester (UNA) 13

Phil Youngs (UNA) 13

Join us Friday night for our next Sectional Match-up.  It will be the Harpursville Lady Hornets taking on the Unadilla Valley Lady Storm.  The Chambers and O’Hara Pregame Show hits the air at 6:45pm and tip-off set for 7pm, live on WCDO AM/FM and WCDO Sports.com!

Marathon at Afton Girls 1st Round Sectional – Adjusted start time

Tonight’s High School Basketball broadcast has been rescheduled an hour earlier. The Marathon @ Afton Ladies game is now a 5:45 Pregame / 6:00pm Tip-off on WCDO AM/FM and http://www.WCDOSports.com/.

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – MAC Semifinal – FINAL

The Unatego Spartans get the win tonight 56-46 over the Greene Trojans, and will face the Sidney Warriors on Saturday in the MAC Championship at SUNY Oneonta!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Tanner Winchester – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Kellen Komenda – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game include (*all stats unofficial*)

Tanner Winchester (U) 18 with 2 three pointers

Brandon Davis (G) 16

Zach Wentlent (G) 11

Kellen Komenda (U) 10

Tyler Butler (U) 8

Join us on Saturday for the MAC Championship games live from SUNY Oneonta!  On the Ladies side, the Unatego Lady Spartans will tangle with the Unadilla Valley Lady Storm, while on the boys side, the Unatego Spartans will take on the Sidney Warriors!  We’ll hit the air at 1:45 Saturday afternoon.  Greg Davie will cover both games live on WCDO AM/FM and of course, streaming worldwide on WCDOSports.com!

MAC Semifinal – #4 Oxford @ #1 Sidney – Update 2

Sidney leads at the half, 36-23.  A VERY fast 1st half taking only a total real-time of 30 minutes!  Andrew Golden who scored his 1000th career point in the 2nd quarter leads Oxford with 11 points, and Paul Wonka has 6.  Golden also scored ALL of Oxford’s points in the 2nd quarter.  On the Sidney side, Brandon Walters leads the team with 11 and Bill Kozak has 10.  Join us for the second half, coming up live on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!