Harpursville vs Alexander Hamilton – State Class C Semifinal – Update 1

In the first quarter, Alexander Hamilton jumped out to a 14-10 lead, BUT THEN, the Harpursville Lady Hornets stormed the floor with 11 points straight to lead at the end of the quarter 21-14!  Miranda Drummond has four 3-pointers in the 1st quarter and has put 14 points on the board herself!  on the AH side, Tiffany Corselli has 8 points.  This is gonna be one heckuva game!  Tune in now on WCDO AM/FM or stream the game live online courtesy of SFCU at http://www.WCDOSports.com!

Unadilla Valley @ Unatego Boys 1st Round Sectional – FINAL

Congratulations to the Unatego Spartans, who held off the Unadilla Valley Storm tonight, final score 64-56.  Unatego continues on to the next round, taking on Watkins Glen on Saturday.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Quinn Barnhart – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Tyler Butler – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game (*all stats unofficial*)

Justin Hofer (UV) 35!!!

Quinn Barnhart (UNA) 21

Tanner Winchester (UNA) 13

Phil Youngs (UNA) 13

Join us Friday night for our next Sectional Match-up.  It will be the Harpursville Lady Hornets taking on the Unadilla Valley Lady Storm.  The Chambers and O’Hara Pregame Show hits the air at 6:45pm and tip-off set for 7pm, live on WCDO AM/FM and WCDO Sports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – MAC Semifinal – FINAL

The Unatego Spartans get the win tonight 56-46 over the Greene Trojans, and will face the Sidney Warriors on Saturday in the MAC Championship at SUNY Oneonta!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Tanner Winchester – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Kellen Komenda – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game include (*all stats unofficial*)

Tanner Winchester (U) 18 with 2 three pointers

Brandon Davis (G) 16

Zach Wentlent (G) 11

Kellen Komenda (U) 10

Tyler Butler (U) 8

Join us on Saturday for the MAC Championship games live from SUNY Oneonta!  On the Ladies side, the Unatego Lady Spartans will tangle with the Unadilla Valley Lady Storm, while on the boys side, the Unatego Spartans will take on the Sidney Warriors!  We’ll hit the air at 1:45 Saturday afternoon.  Greg Davie will cover both games live on WCDO AM/FM and of course, streaming worldwide on WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – Boys MAC Semifinal – Update #2

At the half, Unatego leads Greene 29-26!  Tanner Winchester (Una) has 12 points in the first half, while on the Greene side, Brandon Davis has 6, and Zach Wentlent also has 6.  Join us for the second half, coming up live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming live courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – Boys MAC Semifinal – Update #1

At the end of the 1st quarter, Unatego has defended the home court and leads Greene 17-12.  Tanner Winchester (Una) leads all scorers with 9 points in the first quarter!!!!  Join us for the 2nd quarter, coming up live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Semifinal Matchups

The MAC Semifinal matchups are set.  The Ladies play on Thursday night while the boys play on Friday night.

Thursday Night Ladies Games:

#3 Harpursville @ #2 Unatego

#4 Bainbridge-Guilford @ #1 Unadilla Valley

Friday Night Boys Games:

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego

#4 Oxford @ #1 Sidney

We will cover the Harpursvillle / Unatego matchup live Thursday night with updates from the BG/UV game.  On Friday, we’ll cover the Oxford / Sidney matchup live with updates from the Greene / Unatego game.  Both nights our coverage will begin around 7pm with tip off set for 7:15 for both games.  Catch the games live on-the-air at WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

 

BG @ UV Girls – Update 1

At the end of the 1st Quarter, UV leads BG 14-9.  The leading scorers in the game so far are Amanda Off, who has 8 points for UV, while Taylor Palmatier has 5 for BG.

BG @ Sidney Boys – FINAL

The Sidney Warriors are victorious tonight with a final score of 61-45.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Billy Kozak – Sidney

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Hunter Sowersby – Sidney

Leading scorers tonight include (*all stats unofficial*)

Billy Kozak (Sid) 22 with SIX 3-pointers, including 4 in a row!

Corbin Palmer (BG) 15

Brooks Harmon (BG) 14

Damian Zimmer (Sid) 14

Austin Bauerle (BG) 12

Join us again next week on Wednesday and Thursday night for more High School Basketball on WCDO Sports!  Wednesday night, it’s ladies action as the BG Lady Bobcats travel to Unadilla Valley to take on the Lady Storm.  On Thursday night, the Unadilla Valley Boys travel to Unatego to take on the Spartans.  Greg Davie will call the action for both games, and you can catch the action live on WCDO AM/FM, an online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

Game Time! Saturday TRIPLE-Header!

It’s High School Football Time! Join us on the air, or, courtesy of SFCU, via your computer or smartphone athttp://www.WCDOSports.com/ for Unatego vs Tioga right now, and later tonight at 4:45pm for a Saturday night Doubleheader with Sidney vs Waverly 1st, and Harpursville vs Groton in the nightcap!