MAC Semifinal Matchups

The MAC Semifinal matchups are set.  The Ladies play on Thursday night while the boys play on Friday night.

Thursday Night Ladies Games:

#3 Harpursville @ #2 Unatego

#4 Bainbridge-Guilford @ #1 Unadilla Valley

Friday Night Boys Games:

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego

#4 Oxford @ #1 Sidney

We will cover the Harpursvillle / Unatego matchup live Thursday night with updates from the BG/UV game.  On Friday, we’ll cover the Oxford / Sidney matchup live with updates from the Greene / Unatego game.  Both nights our coverage will begin around 7pm with tip off set for 7:15 for both games.  Catch the games live on-the-air at WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

 

Sidney @ Unatego – Final

Sidney gets the win at Unatego tonight, final score 61-48.

If you missed the game on the air, you can catch the replay out of the archives with WCDO Sports on Demand at http://wcdoonline.com/wcdo-sports-on-demand.html

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Joe Matzel – Sidney

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Damian Zimmer – Sidney

Leading scorers in tonight’s game (*all stats unofficial*)

Quinn Barnhart (Una) 16

Billy Kozak (Sid) 14

Joe Matzel (Sid) 14

Tanner Winchester (Una) 10

Tyler Butler (Una) 9

Join us again next Thursday and Friday as we follow the Bainbridge-Guilford @ Sidney matchups.  The girls play on Thursday night and the boys on Friday.  Both games are set for a Chambers and O’hara pregame show at around 7pm on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

Unatego @ BG Boys Final

WOW WHAT A GAME!!!!!!  Unatego holds out to get the win on the BG floor, 72-69.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Tanner Winchester – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Kellen Komenda – Unatego

Tonight top scorers include: (*all stats unofficial*)

Austin Bauerle (BG) 21

Brooks Harmon (BG) 18

Quinn Barnhart (UNA) 17

Tanner Winchester (UNA) 17

Tyler Butler (UNA) 16

Corbin Palmer (BG) 16

Kellen Komenda (UNA) 15

WOW, If you missed this one on the air, you can catch the replay with WCDO Sports on Demand!  Check it out at http://www.wcdoonline.com/wcdo-sports-on-demand.html! We’ll be back with more high school basketball action after the Christmas break!  Have a Merry Christmas, and Happy Holidays from all of here at WCDO Sports!

Girls High School Soccer State Quarter Finals on WCDO and WCDOSports.com!

Join WCDO Sports for High School Girls Soccer this Saturday November 10th!  Harry Graves and Billy Blake will call the action from Fulton High School!  The Unatego Lady Spartans (18-0-1) compete at 1pm and the Franklin Lady Purple Devils (15-2-1) follow at around 3pm.  Women’s soccer is presented by Butler Auto Sales on WCDO.  Catch the games on-the-air, or stream the games live online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!  Thank you to these area businesses supporting High School Soccer on WCDO.  Chen Del O Federal Credit Union, Brown’s Pharmacy, Deloris Fogarty, Attorney at Law, NBT Bank, Sidney Federal Credit Union, The Catalog Outlet Stores, Cohen and Frazier Builders, National Bank of Delaware County, Burgin’s Auto Service of Franklin, and Dawn’s Deli in Franklin.

Game Time! Saturday TRIPLE-Header!

It’s High School Football Time! Join us on the air, or, courtesy of SFCU, via your computer or smartphone athttp://www.WCDOSports.com/ for Unatego vs Tioga right now, and later tonight at 4:45pm for a Saturday night Doubleheader with Sidney vs Waverly 1st, and Harpursville vs Groton in the nightcap!