Harpursville vs Unatego – Women’s Section IV Class C Championship – Update 1

Harpursville leads 16-7 over Unatego at the end of the 1st quarter.  Miranda Drummond and Shelby Medovich of Harpursville lead the scoring with 6 points apiece, and Marissa Woodard of Unatego has 4 points.  Join us for the Women’s Section IV Class C Championship, plus the Class D Womens and Mens games also coming up this afternoon, live on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming live at WCDOSports.com!

Section IV Championship Triple-header Saturday

It’s a Saturday TRIPLE-HEADER of Section IV Basketball Championships on WCDO!

Class C Girls - Unatego vs Harpursville

Broome County Arena - 12:45 Pregame / 1pm Tip-off

Class D Girls - Franklin vs Morris

SUCO Oneonta - 3:45 Pregame / 4pm Tip-off

Class D Boys - Morris vs Marathon

SUCO Oneonta - 5:45 Pregame / 6pm Tip-off

All games will be broadcast live on WCDO AM/FM and streamed online courtesy of SFCU at http://www.WCDOSports.com

Congratulations to Unatego’s Kevin Thayer – Wrestling State Champion

WCDO Sports congratulates Unatego wrestler Kevin Thayer who won the New York State Championship in the 152 pound weight class!  Greg Davie will interview Kevin during the Mirabito Half Time Report during the Unatego girls section semi-final game Tuesday night.  The Unatego Lady Spartans host the Newfield Lady Trojans at 7pm.  WCDO will have that game on the air and online at WCDOSports.com.

Odessa Montour @ Sidney – Sectional Quarterfinal – FINAL

The Sidney Warriors get upset on their home court tonight, Odessa Montour wins 56-53.

Meanwhile, Watkins Glen beats Unatego, 64-37.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Brandon Walters – Sidney

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Damian Zimmer – Sidney

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Morgan Shutter (OM) 18

Tom Peckham (OM) 16

Damian Zimmer (Sid) 15

Brandon Walters (Sid) 13

Ryan Gardner (OM) 10

Join us Tuesday night for a ladies matchup, as we find ourselves (surprisingly!) AT Unatego.  #8 Newfield upset #1 Lansing the other night, and therefore will travel to Unatego to take on the #5 Lady Spartans.  The Unatego Lady Spartans will get one more game on their home floor and will try to advance to the Section IV Class C Championship on Saturday at the Broome County Arena!  Greg Davie calls the action Tuesday night starting with the Chambers and O’Hara Pregame Show at 6:45pm, and tip-off set for 7pm.

Odessa Montour @ Sidney – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 2

Sidney continues to lead going into the half 28-25.  Odessa Montour is getting streaky, and spreading the ball around as OM had 6 players put points on the board in the 2nd quarter.  Sidney’s Damian Zimmer leads the scoring with 13 points, and Tom Peckham (OM) has 10 points.  In Watkins Glen, Unatego had a rough first half, Watkins Glen leads 41-18 at halftime.

Odessa Montour @ Sidney – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 1

Sidney leads 13-6 over Odessa-Montour at the end of the first quarter.  Billy Kozak (Sid) has 6 points, Tom Peckham (OM) has 6, and Damian Zimmer has 4 points.  Also reporting in from Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen leads Unatego 18-10 after the 1st quarter.  More of the Sidney vs Odessa-Montour game is coming up on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville @ Unadilla Valley Ladies – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 2

It’s all tied up 19-19 at the half!  There have been 3 leads changes and 2 ties in the game so far.  Amanda Off (UV) leads the scoring with 13 points and Miranda Drummond (Harp) has 10 points.  Other scores that have been reported in are Unatego over Tioga 19-12 at the half, and Elmira Notre Dame leads Bainbridge-Guilford 21-4 at the half.  Join us for the second half, coming up on WCDO AM/FM, as well as streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville @ Unadilla Valley Ladies – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 1

Unadilla Valley leads Harpursville at the end of the 1st quarter, 12-8.  Amanda Off (UV) and Jordan Anderson (UV) lead the scoring with 6 points apiece.  Miranda Drummond (Harp) has 4 points.

Unadilla Valley @ Unatego Boys 1st Round Sectional – FINAL

Congratulations to the Unatego Spartans, who held off the Unadilla Valley Storm tonight, final score 64-56.  Unatego continues on to the next round, taking on Watkins Glen on Saturday.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Quinn Barnhart – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Tyler Butler – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game (*all stats unofficial*)

Justin Hofer (UV) 35!!!

Quinn Barnhart (UNA) 21

Tanner Winchester (UNA) 13

Phil Youngs (UNA) 13

Join us Friday night for our next Sectional Match-up.  It will be the Harpursville Lady Hornets taking on the Unadilla Valley Lady Storm.  The Chambers and O’Hara Pregame Show hits the air at 6:45pm and tip-off set for 7pm, live on WCDO AM/FM and WCDO Sports.com!

Unadilla Valley @ Unatego Boys 1st Round Sectional – Update 3

Unatego continues to lead 51-39 at the end of the 3rd quarter.  Justin Hofer (UV) leads the scoring with 24 points.  Quinn Barnhart (Una) has 17, and Tanner Winchester (Una) has 11.