Section IV Championship Triple-header Saturday

It’s a Saturday TRIPLE-HEADER of Section IV Basketball Championships on WCDO!

Class C Girls - Unatego vs Harpursville

Broome County Arena - 12:45 Pregame / 1pm Tip-off

Class D Girls - Franklin vs Morris

SUCO Oneonta - 3:45 Pregame / 4pm Tip-off

Class D Boys - Morris vs Marathon

SUCO Oneonta - 5:45 Pregame / 6pm Tip-off

All games will be broadcast live on WCDO AM/FM and streamed online courtesy of SFCU at http://www.WCDOSports.com

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – Boys MAC Semifinal – Update #2

At the half, Unatego leads Greene 29-26!  Tanner Winchester (Una) has 12 points in the first half, while on the Greene side, Brandon Davis has 6, and Zach Wentlent also has 6.  Join us for the second half, coming up live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming live courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – Boys MAC Semifinal – Update #1

At the end of the 1st quarter, Unatego has defended the home court and leads Greene 17-12.  Tanner Winchester (Una) leads all scorers with 9 points in the first quarter!!!!  Join us for the 2nd quarter, coming up live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Semifinal – #4 Oxford @ #1 Sidney – FINAL

Sidney wins tonight’s MAC Semifinal and transfers to the Championship game next Saturday at SUNY Oneonta vs the winner of the Greene/Unatego MAC Semifinal Tuesday night!  Final score of this game was Sidney 71, Oxford 46.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Brandon Walters – Sidney

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Damian Zimmer – Sidney

Tonight’s Leading scorers (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Brandon Walters (Sid) 19 points

Bill Kozak (Sid) 19 points

Andrew Golden (OX) 18 points

Damian Zimmer (Sid) 13 Points

Paul Wonka (OX) 12 points

Join us Tuesday night as we bring you another MAC Semifinal matchup.  This time it will be #3 Greene at #2 Unatego!  Greg Davie calls the action with the pregame getting underway in the 6:45 – 7pm area on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!

#4 Oxford @ #1 Sidney MAC Semifinal – Postponed

Due to the weather, the Friday night matchup has been postponed to Saturday night.  The Pregame will be set for around 7pm and tip-off at around 7:15pm at the Sidney High School gym.  Catch the broadcast on WCDO AM/FM and also streamed online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com.

Harpursville @ Unatego – Ladies MAC Semifinal – Update 2

At the half, Unatego continues to lead 30-18.

Leading scorers include:

Sarah Mennina (UN) 11 points with 3 three-pointers and 4 assists

Casey Manzanero(UN) 7 points

Miranda Drummond (Harp) 7 points

Savannah Murray (Harp) 6 point on consecutive three-point shots

Join us for the second half, coming up on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville @ Unatego – Ladies MAC Semifinal – Update 1

At the end of the 1st Quarter, Unatego leads Harpursville 17-7.  Casey Manzanero (UN) has 6 points, Sarah Mennina (UN) has 5 points and 3 assists, and Miranda Drummond (Harp) has 5 points.  Tune in at WCDO AM/FM, or stream the game online, courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Semifinal Matchups

The MAC Semifinal matchups are set.  The Ladies play on Thursday night while the boys play on Friday night.

Thursday Night Ladies Games:

#3 Harpursville @ #2 Unatego

#4 Bainbridge-Guilford @ #1 Unadilla Valley

Friday Night Boys Games:

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego

#4 Oxford @ #1 Sidney

We will cover the Harpursvillle / Unatego matchup live Thursday night with updates from the BG/UV game.  On Friday, we’ll cover the Oxford / Sidney matchup live with updates from the Greene / Unatego game.  Both nights our coverage will begin around 7pm with tip off set for 7:15 for both games.  Catch the games live on-the-air at WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

 

Unadilla Valley @ Unatego Ladies – Update 1

At the end of the 1st Quarter, after two ties and three lead changes, we’re all tied up 11-11!  Team leaders: Taylor Davis (UV) 5 points and Robin Foster (UN) 4 points

Join us on the air at WCDO AM/FM, or stream the game online at WCDOSports.com!

UV @ Unatego Boys – FINAL

The Unatego Spartans hold on and are victorious over the UV Storm tonight, final score 61-54.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Justin Hofer (UV) and Phil Youngs (UN)

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Quinn Barnhart (UN)

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Justin Hofer (UV) 23, including 14 in the 4th quarter!

Phil Youngs (UN) 18 and 7 of 8 from the line

Tanner Winchester (UN) 15

Quinn Barnhart (UN) 15

David Dufresne (UV) 14

Join us Friday night for what may just be the BIGGEST game in MAC Girls Basketball this year!  The UV Lady Storm travel to take on the Unatego Lady Spartans at Unatego High School!  Greg Davie calls the action starting around 7pm, and you can catch it all, live on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!