Morris vs Marathon Boys Class D Sect IV Final – FINAL

Marathon comes out on top over Morris, final score 60-55.  Marathon will transfer to the state tournament.

Congratulations to the award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense – Jeff Contri – Marathon

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense – Kody Barry – Marathon

Franklin vs Morris Girls Sect. IV Class D Championship – FINAL

The Franklin Girls win the Girls Class D Section IV Championship and will continue to the State Tournament, defeating Morris 51-37.

Congratulations to today’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Jordan Beers – Franklin

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Marissa Cauley – Franklin

Jordan Beers put up 33 points in this game!

The Boys Class D Section IV Final is coming up on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville vs Unatego – Women’s Section IV Class C Championship – FINAL

Congratulations to the Harpursville Lady Hornets!  They are the Women’s Basketball Section IV Class C Champions!  Final score 60-36.  The Harpursville Lady Hornets will transfer to the State Tournament, vs the Cooperstown Lady Redskins at SUCO next Saturday March 9th.  You will of course be able to catch that game right here on the local sports leader, WCDO AM/FM, and WCDOSports.com!

Congratulations to today’s award winners!

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Miranda Drummond – Harpursville

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Savannah Murray – Harpursville

Leading scorers in today’s game (*all stats unofficial*)

Miranda Drummond (H) 27 points!

Shelby Medovich (H) 13 points

Savannah Murray (H) 10 points

We continue with Section IV Championship Saturday with the Class D Girls and Boys title games still to come this afternoon on WCDO.  We leave the Broome County Arena behind and head for SUCO in Oneonta, where Harry Graves and Billy Blake take over the microphones and will bring you Franklin vs Morris Girls, and Morris vs Marathon Boys, starting at 3:45pm on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!

Section IV Championship Triple-header Saturday

It’s a Saturday TRIPLE-HEADER of Section IV Basketball Championships on WCDO!

Class C Girls - Unatego vs Harpursville

Broome County Arena - 12:45 Pregame / 1pm Tip-off

Class D Girls - Franklin vs Morris

SUCO Oneonta - 3:45 Pregame / 4pm Tip-off

Class D Boys - Morris vs Marathon

SUCO Oneonta - 5:45 Pregame / 6pm Tip-off

All games will be broadcast live on WCDO AM/FM and streamed online courtesy of SFCU at http://www.WCDOSports.com