Harpursville vs Unatego – Women’s Section IV Class C Championship – Update 2

Harpursville continues to lead at halftime, 33-21 over Unatego.  Miranda Drummond (H) leads the scoring with 14 points, while Shelby Medovich (H) has 10.  On the Unatego side, Casey Manzanero has 6 points, while Cassidy Newman and Sarah Mennina both have 5 points.  Join us live on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

Section IV Championship Triple-header Saturday

It’s a Saturday TRIPLE-HEADER of Section IV Basketball Championships on WCDO!

Class C Girls - Unatego vs Harpursville

Broome County Arena - 12:45 Pregame / 1pm Tip-off

Class D Girls - Franklin vs Morris

SUCO Oneonta - 3:45 Pregame / 4pm Tip-off

Class D Boys - Morris vs Marathon

SUCO Oneonta - 5:45 Pregame / 6pm Tip-off

All games will be broadcast live on WCDO AM/FM and streamed online courtesy of SFCU at http://www.WCDOSports.com

Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – FINAL

The Unatego Lady Spartans hold on to get the win 48-44 and will transfer to the Section IV Class C Women’s Championship game on Saturday versus the winner of the Harpursville vs Elmira Notre Dame game taking place Wednesday night at Elmira.  WCDO will be at the Broome County Arena live with Greg Davie for all the action on Saturday on WCDO AM/FM and online at WCDOSports.com!  Also in Class D action, Franklin defeated Southern Cayuga 70-36 and will transfer to the Section IV Class D Women’s Championship game on Saturday at SUNY Oneonta.  WCDO will also be there for all the action with Harry Graves and Billy Blake calling that game!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Casey Manzanero – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Robin Foster – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game: (*All stats unofficial)

Casey Manzanero (U) 14

Marissa Woodard (U) 13

Erica Carney (N) 12

Join us on Saturday for a Championship Double-Header with Greg Davie covering the Class C game with Unatego vs ???? at the Broome County Arena and Harry Graves and Billy Blake will cover the action at SUNY Oneonta as Franklin vies for the Championship vs   the winner of Morris and Charlotte Valley on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!  We will update the matchups as the semifinal games are settled!  Stay tuned at WCDOSports.com!

 

Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – Update 3

Unatego leads at the end of 3 over Newfield 38-34.  Marissa Woodard (U) continues to lead Unatego with 12 points, and Casey Manzanero has 10.  Erica Carney leads Newfield with 8 points.  Join us for the 4th quarter, coming up on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – Update 2

Robin Foster makes an offensive rebound and puts the ball in the basket to put Unatego back on top headed into the halftime locker room.  Unatego leads 26-24 at the half.  Marissa Woodard leads Unatego with 10 points while Newfield has spread the scoring around with a total of 7 players scoring their 24 points in the first half.  Greg Davie interviews Kevin Thayer at halftime about his State Championship win in wrestling.

Congratulations to Unatego’s Kevin Thayer – Wrestling State Champion

WCDO Sports congratulates Unatego wrestler Kevin Thayer who won the New York State Championship in the 152 pound weight class!  Greg Davie will interview Kevin during the Mirabito Half Time Report during the Unatego girls section semi-final game Tuesday night.  The Unatego Lady Spartans host the Newfield Lady Trojans at 7pm.  WCDO will have that game on the air and online at WCDOSports.com.

Odessa Montour @ Sidney – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 3

It’s all tied up 38-38 after 3 quarters.  Damian Zimmer (Sid) leads the scoring with 15, while Tom Peckham (OM) has 12 and Morgan Shutter (OM) has 8.  Join us for the exciting 4th quarter, live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming live at WCDOSports.com!

Odessa Montour @ Sidney – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 1

Sidney leads 13-6 over Odessa-Montour at the end of the first quarter.  Billy Kozak (Sid) has 6 points, Tom Peckham (OM) has 6, and Damian Zimmer has 4 points.  Also reporting in from Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen leads Unatego 18-10 after the 1st quarter.  More of the Sidney vs Odessa-Montour game is coming up on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville @ Unadilla Valley Ladies – Sectional Quarterfinal – FINAL

Another great, hard fought game on WCDO Sports tonight!  This game never got more than 6 points spread the entire game!  The Harpursville Lady Hornets pull off the win tonight on the Unadilla Valley floor 53-51!  The Harpursville Lady Hornets will continue on to the next round taking on Elmira Notre Dame.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Tatiana Sosnowsky – Harpursville

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Savannah Murray – Harpursville

Leading scorers in tonight’s game (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Amanda Off (UV) 25 points and 4 of 4 from the line

Miranda Drummond (Harp) 21 points with 3 three pointers

Jordan Anderson (UV) 14 points

Savannah Murray (Harp) 11 points

Tatiana Sosnowsky (Harp) 10 points

Join us tomorrow night as the boys do battle.  It will be Odessa Montour at Sidney to take on the Warriors!  Greg Davie calls the action starting with the Chambers and O’Hara pregame show at 6:45pm and tip-off set for 7pm on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at http://www.WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville @ Unadilla Valley Ladies – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 1

Unadilla Valley leads Harpursville at the end of the 1st quarter, 12-8.  Amanda Off (UV) and Jordan Anderson (UV) lead the scoring with 6 points apiece.  Miranda Drummond (Harp) has 4 points.