Odessa Montour @ Sidney – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 3

It’s all tied up 38-38 after 3 quarters.  Damian Zimmer (Sid) leads the scoring with 15, while Tom Peckham (OM) has 12 and Morgan Shutter (OM) has 8.  Join us for the exciting 4th quarter, live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming live at WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville @ Unadilla Valley Ladies – Sectional Quarterfinal – FINAL

Another great, hard fought game on WCDO Sports tonight!  This game never got more than 6 points spread the entire game!  The Harpursville Lady Hornets pull off the win tonight on the Unadilla Valley floor 53-51!  The Harpursville Lady Hornets will continue on to the next round taking on Elmira Notre Dame.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Tatiana Sosnowsky – Harpursville

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Savannah Murray – Harpursville

Leading scorers in tonight’s game (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Amanda Off (UV) 25 points and 4 of 4 from the line

Miranda Drummond (Harp) 21 points with 3 three pointers

Jordan Anderson (UV) 14 points

Savannah Murray (Harp) 11 points

Tatiana Sosnowsky (Harp) 10 points

Join us tomorrow night as the boys do battle.  It will be Odessa Montour at Sidney to take on the Warriors!  Greg Davie calls the action starting with the Chambers and O’Hara pregame show at 6:45pm and tip-off set for 7pm on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at http://www.WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville @ Unadilla Valley Ladies – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 1

Unadilla Valley leads Harpursville at the end of the 1st quarter, 12-8.  Amanda Off (UV) and Jordan Anderson (UV) lead the scoring with 6 points apiece.  Miranda Drummond (Harp) has 4 points.

Unadilla Valley @ Unatego Boys 1st Round Sectional – FINAL

Congratulations to the Unatego Spartans, who held off the Unadilla Valley Storm tonight, final score 64-56.  Unatego continues on to the next round, taking on Watkins Glen on Saturday.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Quinn Barnhart – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Tyler Butler – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game (*all stats unofficial*)

Justin Hofer (UV) 35!!!

Quinn Barnhart (UNA) 21

Tanner Winchester (UNA) 13

Phil Youngs (UNA) 13

Join us Friday night for our next Sectional Match-up.  It will be the Harpursville Lady Hornets taking on the Unadilla Valley Lady Storm.  The Chambers and O’Hara Pregame Show hits the air at 6:45pm and tip-off set for 7pm, live on WCDO AM/FM and WCDO Sports.com!

MAC Semifinal Matchups

The MAC Semifinal matchups are set.  The Ladies play on Thursday night while the boys play on Friday night.

Thursday Night Ladies Games:

#3 Harpursville @ #2 Unatego

#4 Bainbridge-Guilford @ #1 Unadilla Valley

Friday Night Boys Games:

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego

#4 Oxford @ #1 Sidney

We will cover the Harpursvillle / Unatego matchup live Thursday night with updates from the BG/UV game.  On Friday, we’ll cover the Oxford / Sidney matchup live with updates from the Greene / Unatego game.  Both nights our coverage will begin around 7pm with tip off set for 7:15 for both games.  Catch the games live on-the-air at WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!