Franklin vs Morris Girls Sect. IV Class D Championship – FINAL

The Franklin Girls win the Girls Class D Section IV Championship and will continue to the State Tournament, defeating Morris 51-37.

Congratulations to today’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Jordan Beers – Franklin

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Marissa Cauley – Franklin

Jordan Beers put up 33 points in this game!

The Boys Class D Section IV Final is coming up on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville vs Unatego – Women’s Section IV Class C Championship – FINAL

Congratulations to the Harpursville Lady Hornets!  They are the Women’s Basketball Section IV Class C Champions!  Final score 60-36.  The Harpursville Lady Hornets will transfer to the State Tournament, vs the Cooperstown Lady Redskins at SUCO next Saturday March 9th.  You will of course be able to catch that game right here on the local sports leader, WCDO AM/FM, and WCDOSports.com!

Congratulations to today’s award winners!

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Miranda Drummond – Harpursville

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Savannah Murray – Harpursville

Leading scorers in today’s game (*all stats unofficial*)

Miranda Drummond (H) 27 points!

Shelby Medovich (H) 13 points

Savannah Murray (H) 10 points

We continue with Section IV Championship Saturday with the Class D Girls and Boys title games still to come this afternoon on WCDO.  We leave the Broome County Arena behind and head for SUCO in Oneonta, where Harry Graves and Billy Blake take over the microphones and will bring you Franklin vs Morris Girls, and Morris vs Marathon Boys, starting at 3:45pm on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville vs Unatego – Women’s Section IV Class C Championship – Update 3

Harpursville got the early lead and has never looked back in today’s Section IV Class C Championship game.  They lead at the end of 3 quarters, 49-31.  Miranda Drummond (H) is on fire with 23 points and Shelby Medovich (H) has 13, while Casey Manzanero (U) and Marissa Woodard (U) both have 8 points.

Harpursville vs Unatego – Women’s Section IV Class C Championship – Update 1

Harpursville leads 16-7 over Unatego at the end of the 1st quarter.  Miranda Drummond and Shelby Medovich of Harpursville lead the scoring with 6 points apiece, and Marissa Woodard of Unatego has 4 points.  Join us for the Women’s Section IV Class C Championship, plus the Class D Womens and Mens games also coming up this afternoon, live on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming live at WCDOSports.com!

Section IV Championship Triple-header Saturday

It’s a Saturday TRIPLE-HEADER of Section IV Basketball Championships on WCDO!

Class C Girls - Unatego vs Harpursville

Broome County Arena - 12:45 Pregame / 1pm Tip-off

Class D Girls - Franklin vs Morris

SUCO Oneonta - 3:45 Pregame / 4pm Tip-off

Class D Boys - Morris vs Marathon

SUCO Oneonta - 5:45 Pregame / 6pm Tip-off

All games will be broadcast live on WCDO AM/FM and streamed online courtesy of SFCU at http://www.WCDOSports.com

Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – FINAL

The Unatego Lady Spartans hold on to get the win 48-44 and will transfer to the Section IV Class C Women’s Championship game on Saturday versus the winner of the Harpursville vs Elmira Notre Dame game taking place Wednesday night at Elmira.  WCDO will be at the Broome County Arena live with Greg Davie for all the action on Saturday on WCDO AM/FM and online at WCDOSports.com!  Also in Class D action, Franklin defeated Southern Cayuga 70-36 and will transfer to the Section IV Class D Women’s Championship game on Saturday at SUNY Oneonta.  WCDO will also be there for all the action with Harry Graves and Billy Blake calling that game!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Casey Manzanero – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Robin Foster – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game: (*All stats unofficial)

Casey Manzanero (U) 14

Marissa Woodard (U) 13

Erica Carney (N) 12

Join us on Saturday for a Championship Double-Header with Greg Davie covering the Class C game with Unatego vs ???? at the Broome County Arena and Harry Graves and Billy Blake will cover the action at SUNY Oneonta as Franklin vies for the Championship vs   the winner of Morris and Charlotte Valley on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!  We will update the matchups as the semifinal games are settled!  Stay tuned at WCDOSports.com!

 

Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – Update 3

Unatego leads at the end of 3 over Newfield 38-34.  Marissa Woodard (U) continues to lead Unatego with 12 points, and Casey Manzanero has 10.  Erica Carney leads Newfield with 8 points.  Join us for the 4th quarter, coming up on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!