Section IV Championship Triple-header Saturday

It’s a Saturday TRIPLE-HEADER of Section IV Basketball Championships on WCDO!

Class C Girls - Unatego vs Harpursville

Broome County Arena - 12:45 Pregame / 1pm Tip-off

Class D Girls - Franklin vs Morris

SUCO Oneonta - 3:45 Pregame / 4pm Tip-off

Class D Boys - Morris vs Marathon

SUCO Oneonta - 5:45 Pregame / 6pm Tip-off

All games will be broadcast live on WCDO AM/FM and streamed online courtesy of SFCU at http://www.WCDOSports.com

Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – FINAL

The Unatego Lady Spartans hold on to get the win 48-44 and will transfer to the Section IV Class C Women’s Championship game on Saturday versus the winner of the Harpursville vs Elmira Notre Dame game taking place Wednesday night at Elmira.  WCDO will be at the Broome County Arena live with Greg Davie for all the action on Saturday on WCDO AM/FM and online at WCDOSports.com!  Also in Class D action, Franklin defeated Southern Cayuga 70-36 and will transfer to the Section IV Class D Women’s Championship game on Saturday at SUNY Oneonta.  WCDO will also be there for all the action with Harry Graves and Billy Blake calling that game!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Casey Manzanero – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Robin Foster – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game: (*All stats unofficial)

Casey Manzanero (U) 14

Marissa Woodard (U) 13

Erica Carney (N) 12

Join us on Saturday for a Championship Double-Header with Greg Davie covering the Class C game with Unatego vs ???? at the Broome County Arena and Harry Graves and Billy Blake will cover the action at SUNY Oneonta as Franklin vies for the Championship vs   the winner of Morris and Charlotte Valley on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!  We will update the matchups as the semifinal games are settled!  Stay tuned at WCDOSports.com!

 

Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – Update 3

Unatego leads at the end of 3 over Newfield 38-34.  Marissa Woodard (U) continues to lead Unatego with 12 points, and Casey Manzanero has 10.  Erica Carney leads Newfield with 8 points.  Join us for the 4th quarter, coming up on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – Update 2

Robin Foster makes an offensive rebound and puts the ball in the basket to put Unatego back on top headed into the halftime locker room.  Unatego leads 26-24 at the half.  Marissa Woodard leads Unatego with 10 points while Newfield has spread the scoring around with a total of 7 players scoring their 24 points in the first half.  Greg Davie interviews Kevin Thayer at halftime about his State Championship win in wrestling.

Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – Update 1

Unatego leads at the end of the 1st quarter 14-11 over Newfield.  Marissa Woodard (UNA) leads the scoring with 10 points, while Megan Pakkala (NEW) has 5 points.  Join us for the game live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at http://www.WCDOSports.com.

Newfield @ Unatego Girls Sectional Semi-final – New Time

Note that tonight’s Newfield @ Unatego Girls Sectional Semi-final has been moved up an hour due to impending weather.  The Pregame show will now be at 5:45pm, with tip-off at 6pm on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com.

Congratulations to Unatego’s Kevin Thayer – Wrestling State Champion

WCDO Sports congratulates Unatego wrestler Kevin Thayer who won the New York State Championship in the 152 pound weight class!  Greg Davie will interview Kevin during the Mirabito Half Time Report during the Unatego girls section semi-final game Tuesday night.  The Unatego Lady Spartans host the Newfield Lady Trojans at 7pm.  WCDO will have that game on the air and online at WCDOSports.com.

Odessa Montour @ Sidney – Sectional Quarterfinal – FINAL

The Sidney Warriors get upset on their home court tonight, Odessa Montour wins 56-53.

Meanwhile, Watkins Glen beats Unatego, 64-37.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Brandon Walters – Sidney

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Damian Zimmer – Sidney

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Morgan Shutter (OM) 18

Tom Peckham (OM) 16

Damian Zimmer (Sid) 15

Brandon Walters (Sid) 13

Ryan Gardner (OM) 10

Join us Tuesday night for a ladies matchup, as we find ourselves (surprisingly!) AT Unatego.  #8 Newfield upset #1 Lansing the other night, and therefore will travel to Unatego to take on the #5 Lady Spartans.  The Unatego Lady Spartans will get one more game on their home floor and will try to advance to the Section IV Class C Championship on Saturday at the Broome County Arena!  Greg Davie calls the action Tuesday night starting with the Chambers and O’Hara Pregame Show at 6:45pm, and tip-off set for 7pm.

Odessa Montour @ Sidney – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 3

It’s all tied up 38-38 after 3 quarters.  Damian Zimmer (Sid) leads the scoring with 15, while Tom Peckham (OM) has 12 and Morgan Shutter (OM) has 8.  Join us for the exciting 4th quarter, live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming live at WCDOSports.com!

Odessa Montour @ Sidney – Sectional Quarterfinal – Update 2

Sidney continues to lead going into the half 28-25.  Odessa Montour is getting streaky, and spreading the ball around as OM had 6 players put points on the board in the 2nd quarter.  Sidney’s Damian Zimmer leads the scoring with 13 points, and Tom Peckham (OM) has 10 points.  In Watkins Glen, Unatego had a rough first half, Watkins Glen leads 41-18 at halftime.