Section IV Championship Triple-header Saturday

It’s a Saturday TRIPLE-HEADER of Section IV Basketball Championships on WCDO!

Class C Girls - Unatego vs Harpursville

Broome County Arena - 12:45 Pregame / 1pm Tip-off

Class D Girls - Franklin vs Morris

SUCO Oneonta - 3:45 Pregame / 4pm Tip-off

Class D Boys - Morris vs Marathon

SUCO Oneonta - 5:45 Pregame / 6pm Tip-off

All games will be broadcast live on WCDO AM/FM and streamed online courtesy of SFCU at http://www.WCDOSports.com

MAC Championship – UV vs Unatego Ladies – FINAL

The Unadilla Valley Lady Storm are your 2012/2013 MAC Champions!  UV defeats Unatego 44-34.

Congratulations to today’s award winners!

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Jordan Anderson – Unadilla Valley

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Corrine Izard – Unadilla Valley

Leading scorers in the today’s game (*All stats unofficial*)

Jordan Anderson (UV) 17

Amanda Off (UV) 13

Kayla Talbot (Una) 8 points

Casey Manzanero (Una) 8 points

We’ve got the second game of our MAC Championship double-header coming up!  Join us for the boys matchup as the Unatego Spartans do battle with the Sidney Warriors!  This will be the 3rd consecutive year these two teams have met in the Championship game!  Sidney won 2 years ago, and Unatego won last year….. who will win it this year?  Find out as Greg Davie calls the action live, on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Championship – UV vs Unatego Ladies – Update 2

An exciting 2nd quarter as the Unadilla Valley Lady Storm goes on a scoring streak and comes out on top at the half, leading 22-18.  Unatego’s Casey Manzanero joins the 1000 point club late in the 2nd quarter and has 5 points in the game.  On the UV side, Jordan Anderson has 10 points and Amanda Off has 8.  Join us for the second half, coming up on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – MAC Semifinal – FINAL

The Unatego Spartans get the win tonight 56-46 over the Greene Trojans, and will face the Sidney Warriors on Saturday in the MAC Championship at SUNY Oneonta!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Tanner Winchester – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Kellen Komenda – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game include (*all stats unofficial*)

Tanner Winchester (U) 18 with 2 three pointers

Brandon Davis (G) 16

Zach Wentlent (G) 11

Kellen Komenda (U) 10

Tyler Butler (U) 8

Join us on Saturday for the MAC Championship games live from SUNY Oneonta!  On the Ladies side, the Unatego Lady Spartans will tangle with the Unadilla Valley Lady Storm, while on the boys side, the Unatego Spartans will take on the Sidney Warriors!  We’ll hit the air at 1:45 Saturday afternoon.  Greg Davie will cover both games live on WCDO AM/FM and of course, streaming worldwide on WCDOSports.com!

MAC Semifinal – #4 Oxford @ #1 Sidney – Update 1

Sidney goes 7 in a row to lead 13-12 over Oxford at the end of the 1st quarter.  Paul Wonka leads Oxford with 6, and Bill Kozak leads Sidney with 4 points.  Oxford scores the first points in the 2nd quarter to take the lead back!  Join us for this exciting MAC Semifinal matchup, live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego MAC Semifinal – Postponed

The Greene vs Unatego  MAC Semifinal matchup has also been postponed due to weather.  The game is rescheduled to Tuesday night, and the WCDO Sports crew is all available, so we’ll add it to our schedule of games to do!  Join us Tuesday night at around 7pm for the Chambers and O’Hara Pregame show.  Greg Davie calls the action live on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

Unadilla Valley @ Unatego Ladies – FINAL

This one came right down to the wire!  Unadilla Valley comes out on top by a score of 55-52!  The Unadilla Valley Lady Storm become the Mid-State Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions with this win tonight!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners!

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Taylor Davis (UV) AND Kacie Manzanero (UN)

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Amanda Off (UV)

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Kacie Manzanero (UN) 27

Taylor Davis (UV) 18

Amanda Off (UV) 15

High School Basketball returns next week with MAC Semifinal matchups.  We’ll pass along the pairings and the when’s and where’s when it’s all locked down!  Stay tuned to WCDO Sports, THE BEST IN LOCAL HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS!

Upcoming January Games

High School Basketball returns for January at WCDO Sports.  We’ve locked down a handful of games in the first couple of weeks of the month.  On Friday the 4th, Unadilla Valley takes on the Sidney girls at Sidney, and the boys will have their turn on Saturday night.  Both of those games will be in the 7 o’clock hour.  The following week, we’ve got two girls match ups to bring you.  Sidney plays at Afton on Tuesday at 5:45, and then on Friday, it’s Harpursville at the Unatego girls at a special early time.  Look for the pregame show at around 4:30 in the afternoon!  We’re constantly adding new games to the schedule.  Stay up to date with the schedule by checking in at the sports page on WCDORadio.com.  All games will be broadcast live on WCDO AM/FM, as well as streamed courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!  Plus, don’t forget that we’re also (slowly) constructing message boards.  Help us out, register today, and start posting!  All of us at WCDO Sports look forward to getting back underway on the 4th!

High School Basketball Season Starts Soon at WCDO Sports!

At WCDO Sports, we’re looking forward to another great High School Basketball Season!  Greg Davie returns to call the action for one more season!  Join us starting on Monday, December 10th for a girls matchup to kick off the season!  the Cooperstown ladies take on Unatego at Unatego!  Join us on the air at WCDO AM/FM, or stream the game online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!  See the sports page at WCDORadio.com for the schedule of games that we have locked down so far.