State Tournament Double Header on Saturday

It’s a State Quarterfinal Double Header on Saturday on WCDO AM/FM and streaming live at WCDOSports.com.  Greg Davie calls the action from Oneonta as the Harpursville Lady Hornets take on Cooperstown in Class C starting at 12:45pm.  Immediately following that game, Greg will call the action as the Franklin Lady Purple Devils take on Oriskany in Class D.  Catch all the action live on your local sports leader, WCDO!

Franklin vs Morris Girls Sect. IV Class D Championship – FINAL

The Franklin Girls win the Girls Class D Section IV Championship and will continue to the State Tournament, defeating Morris 51-37.

Congratulations to today’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Jordan Beers – Franklin

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Marissa Cauley – Franklin

Jordan Beers put up 33 points in this game!

The Boys Class D Section IV Final is coming up on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville vs Unatego – Women’s Section IV Class C Championship – FINAL

Congratulations to the Harpursville Lady Hornets!  They are the Women’s Basketball Section IV Class C Champions!  Final score 60-36.  The Harpursville Lady Hornets will transfer to the State Tournament, vs the Cooperstown Lady Redskins at SUCO next Saturday March 9th.  You will of course be able to catch that game right here on the local sports leader, WCDO AM/FM, and WCDOSports.com!

Congratulations to today’s award winners!

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Miranda Drummond – Harpursville

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Savannah Murray – Harpursville

Leading scorers in today’s game (*all stats unofficial*)

Miranda Drummond (H) 27 points!

Shelby Medovich (H) 13 points

Savannah Murray (H) 10 points

We continue with Section IV Championship Saturday with the Class D Girls and Boys title games still to come this afternoon on WCDO.  We leave the Broome County Arena behind and head for SUCO in Oneonta, where Harry Graves and Billy Blake take over the microphones and will bring you Franklin vs Morris Girls, and Morris vs Marathon Boys, starting at 3:45pm on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!

Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – FINAL

The Unatego Lady Spartans hold on to get the win 48-44 and will transfer to the Section IV Class C Women’s Championship game on Saturday versus the winner of the Harpursville vs Elmira Notre Dame game taking place Wednesday night at Elmira.  WCDO will be at the Broome County Arena live with Greg Davie for all the action on Saturday on WCDO AM/FM and online at WCDOSports.com!  Also in Class D action, Franklin defeated Southern Cayuga 70-36 and will transfer to the Section IV Class D Women’s Championship game on Saturday at SUNY Oneonta.  WCDO will also be there for all the action with Harry Graves and Billy Blake calling that game!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Casey Manzanero – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Robin Foster – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game: (*All stats unofficial)

Casey Manzanero (U) 14

Marissa Woodard (U) 13

Erica Carney (N) 12

Join us on Saturday for a Championship Double-Header with Greg Davie covering the Class C game with Unatego vs ???? at the Broome County Arena and Harry Graves and Billy Blake will cover the action at SUNY Oneonta as Franklin vies for the Championship vs   the winner of Morris and Charlotte Valley on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!  We will update the matchups as the semifinal games are settled!  Stay tuned at WCDOSports.com!

 

MAC Championship – Unatego vs Sidney Boys – Update 1

Billy Kozak drains a LONG 3 pointer at the buzzer and gives Sidney the lead 12-11 at the end of the 1st!  Kellen Komenda has 5 points for Unatego and Brandon Walters leads Sidney with 5.  Join us live on WCDO AM/FM or stream the game online at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Championship – UV vs Unatego Ladies – FINAL

The Unadilla Valley Lady Storm are your 2012/2013 MAC Champions!  UV defeats Unatego 44-34.

Congratulations to today’s award winners!

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Jordan Anderson – Unadilla Valley

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Corrine Izard – Unadilla Valley

Leading scorers in the today’s game (*All stats unofficial*)

Jordan Anderson (UV) 17

Amanda Off (UV) 13

Kayla Talbot (Una) 8 points

Casey Manzanero (Una) 8 points

We’ve got the second game of our MAC Championship double-header coming up!  Join us for the boys matchup as the Unatego Spartans do battle with the Sidney Warriors!  This will be the 3rd consecutive year these two teams have met in the Championship game!  Sidney won 2 years ago, and Unatego won last year….. who will win it this year?  Find out as Greg Davie calls the action live, on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Championship – UV vs Unatego Ladies – Update 2

An exciting 2nd quarter as the Unadilla Valley Lady Storm goes on a scoring streak and comes out on top at the half, leading 22-18.  Unatego’s Casey Manzanero joins the 1000 point club late in the 2nd quarter and has 5 points in the game.  On the UV side, Jordan Anderson has 10 points and Amanda Off has 8.  Join us for the second half, coming up on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Championship – UV vs Unatego Ladies – Update 1

The Unatego Lady Spartans lead at the end of the 1st quarter over the Unadilla Valley Storm, 10-4.  Marissa Woodard has 4 points for Unatego and Amanda Off has 4 for UV.  Join us live on WCDO AM/FM, or stream the game at WCDOSports.com!