MAC Championship – Unatego vs Sidney Boys – Update 1

Billy Kozak drains a LONG 3 pointer at the buzzer and gives Sidney the lead 12-11 at the end of the 1st!  Kellen Komenda has 5 points for Unatego and Brandon Walters leads Sidney with 5.  Join us live on WCDO AM/FM or stream the game online at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Championship – UV vs Unatego Ladies – FINAL

The Unadilla Valley Lady Storm are your 2012/2013 MAC Champions!  UV defeats Unatego 44-34.

Congratulations to today’s award winners!

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Jordan Anderson – Unadilla Valley

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Corrine Izard – Unadilla Valley

Leading scorers in the today’s game (*All stats unofficial*)

Jordan Anderson (UV) 17

Amanda Off (UV) 13

Kayla Talbot (Una) 8 points

Casey Manzanero (Una) 8 points

We’ve got the second game of our MAC Championship double-header coming up!  Join us for the boys matchup as the Unatego Spartans do battle with the Sidney Warriors!  This will be the 3rd consecutive year these two teams have met in the Championship game!  Sidney won 2 years ago, and Unatego won last year….. who will win it this year?  Find out as Greg Davie calls the action live, on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Championship – UV vs Unatego Ladies – Update 1

The Unatego Lady Spartans lead at the end of the 1st quarter over the Unadilla Valley Storm, 10-4.  Marissa Woodard has 4 points for Unatego and Amanda Off has 4 for UV.  Join us live on WCDO AM/FM, or stream the game at WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – MAC Semifinal – FINAL

The Unatego Spartans get the win tonight 56-46 over the Greene Trojans, and will face the Sidney Warriors on Saturday in the MAC Championship at SUNY Oneonta!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Tanner Winchester – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Kellen Komenda – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game include (*all stats unofficial*)

Tanner Winchester (U) 18 with 2 three pointers

Brandon Davis (G) 16

Zach Wentlent (G) 11

Kellen Komenda (U) 10

Tyler Butler (U) 8

Join us on Saturday for the MAC Championship games live from SUNY Oneonta!  On the Ladies side, the Unatego Lady Spartans will tangle with the Unadilla Valley Lady Storm, while on the boys side, the Unatego Spartans will take on the Sidney Warriors!  We’ll hit the air at 1:45 Saturday afternoon.  Greg Davie will cover both games live on WCDO AM/FM and of course, streaming worldwide on WCDOSports.com!

MAC Semifinal – #4 Oxford @ #1 Sidney – FINAL

Sidney wins tonight’s MAC Semifinal and transfers to the Championship game next Saturday at SUNY Oneonta vs the winner of the Greene/Unatego MAC Semifinal Tuesday night!  Final score of this game was Sidney 71, Oxford 46.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Brandon Walters – Sidney

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Damian Zimmer – Sidney

Tonight’s Leading scorers (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Brandon Walters (Sid) 19 points

Bill Kozak (Sid) 19 points

Andrew Golden (OX) 18 points

Damian Zimmer (Sid) 13 Points

Paul Wonka (OX) 12 points

Join us Tuesday night as we bring you another MAC Semifinal matchup.  This time it will be #3 Greene at #2 Unatego!  Greg Davie calls the action with the pregame getting underway in the 6:45 – 7pm area on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!