Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – FINAL

The Unatego Lady Spartans hold on to get the win 48-44 and will transfer to the Section IV Class C Women’s Championship game on Saturday versus the winner of the Harpursville vs Elmira Notre Dame game taking place Wednesday night at Elmira.  WCDO will be at the Broome County Arena live with Greg Davie for all the action on Saturday on WCDO AM/FM and online at WCDOSports.com!  Also in Class D action, Franklin defeated Southern Cayuga 70-36 and will transfer to the Section IV Class D Women’s Championship game on Saturday at SUNY Oneonta.  WCDO will also be there for all the action with Harry Graves and Billy Blake calling that game!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Casey Manzanero – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Robin Foster – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game: (*All stats unofficial)

Casey Manzanero (U) 14

Marissa Woodard (U) 13

Erica Carney (N) 12

Join us on Saturday for a Championship Double-Header with Greg Davie covering the Class C game with Unatego vs ???? at the Broome County Arena and Harry Graves and Billy Blake will cover the action at SUNY Oneonta as Franklin vies for the Championship vs   the winner of Morris and Charlotte Valley on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!  We will update the matchups as the semifinal games are settled!  Stay tuned at WCDOSports.com!

 

Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – Update 3

Unatego leads at the end of 3 over Newfield 38-34.  Marissa Woodard (U) continues to lead Unatego with 12 points, and Casey Manzanero has 10.  Erica Carney leads Newfield with 8 points.  Join us for the 4th quarter, coming up on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – Update 2

Robin Foster makes an offensive rebound and puts the ball in the basket to put Unatego back on top headed into the halftime locker room.  Unatego leads 26-24 at the half.  Marissa Woodard leads Unatego with 10 points while Newfield has spread the scoring around with a total of 7 players scoring their 24 points in the first half.  Greg Davie interviews Kevin Thayer at halftime about his State Championship win in wrestling.

Newfield Lady Trojans @ Unatego Lady Spartans Sectional Semifinals – Update 1

Unatego leads at the end of the 1st quarter 14-11 over Newfield.  Marissa Woodard (UNA) leads the scoring with 10 points, while Megan Pakkala (NEW) has 5 points.  Join us for the game live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at http://www.WCDOSports.com.

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – MAC Semifinal – FINAL

The Unatego Spartans get the win tonight 56-46 over the Greene Trojans, and will face the Sidney Warriors on Saturday in the MAC Championship at SUNY Oneonta!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Tanner Winchester – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Kellen Komenda – Unatego

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game include (*all stats unofficial*)

Tanner Winchester (U) 18 with 2 three pointers

Brandon Davis (G) 16

Zach Wentlent (G) 11

Kellen Komenda (U) 10

Tyler Butler (U) 8

Join us on Saturday for the MAC Championship games live from SUNY Oneonta!  On the Ladies side, the Unatego Lady Spartans will tangle with the Unadilla Valley Lady Storm, while on the boys side, the Unatego Spartans will take on the Sidney Warriors!  We’ll hit the air at 1:45 Saturday afternoon.  Greg Davie will cover both games live on WCDO AM/FM and of course, streaming worldwide on WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – Boys MAC Semifinal – Update #3

At the end of the 3rd quarter Unatego continues to lead Greene 41-38.

Leading scorers include:

Tanner Winchester (U) 14

Zach Wentlent (G) 11

Quinn Barnhart (U) 8

Who will play Sidney on Saturday at SUNY Oneonta for the MAC Championship?  We’ll find out coming up on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – Boys MAC Semifinal – Update #2

At the half, Unatego leads Greene 29-26!  Tanner Winchester (Una) has 12 points in the first half, while on the Greene side, Brandon Davis has 6, and Zach Wentlent also has 6.  Join us for the second half, coming up live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming live courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – Boys MAC Semifinal – Update #1

At the end of the 1st quarter, Unatego has defended the home court and leads Greene 17-12.  Tanner Winchester (Una) leads all scorers with 9 points in the first quarter!!!!  Join us for the 2nd quarter, coming up live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Semifinal – #4 Oxford @ #1 Sidney – FINAL

Sidney wins tonight’s MAC Semifinal and transfers to the Championship game next Saturday at SUNY Oneonta vs the winner of the Greene/Unatego MAC Semifinal Tuesday night!  Final score of this game was Sidney 71, Oxford 46.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Brandon Walters – Sidney

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Damian Zimmer – Sidney

Tonight’s Leading scorers (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Brandon Walters (Sid) 19 points

Bill Kozak (Sid) 19 points

Andrew Golden (OX) 18 points

Damian Zimmer (Sid) 13 Points

Paul Wonka (OX) 12 points

Join us Tuesday night as we bring you another MAC Semifinal matchup.  This time it will be #3 Greene at #2 Unatego!  Greg Davie calls the action with the pregame getting underway in the 6:45 – 7pm area on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego MAC Semifinal – Postponed

The Greene vs Unatego  MAC Semifinal matchup has also been postponed due to weather.  The game is rescheduled to Tuesday night, and the WCDO Sports crew is all available, so we’ll add it to our schedule of games to do!  Join us Tuesday night at around 7pm for the Chambers and O’Hara Pregame show.  Greg Davie calls the action live on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!