#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – Boys MAC Semifinal – Update #2

At the half, Unatego leads Greene 29-26!  Tanner Winchester (Una) has 12 points in the first half, while on the Greene side, Brandon Davis has 6, and Zach Wentlent also has 6.  Join us for the second half, coming up live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming live courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego – Boys MAC Semifinal – Update #1

At the end of the 1st quarter, Unatego has defended the home court and leads Greene 17-12.  Tanner Winchester (Una) leads all scorers with 9 points in the first quarter!!!!  Join us for the 2nd quarter, coming up live on WCDO AM/FM and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Semifinal – #4 Oxford @ #1 Sidney – FINAL

Sidney wins tonight’s MAC Semifinal and transfers to the Championship game next Saturday at SUNY Oneonta vs the winner of the Greene/Unatego MAC Semifinal Tuesday night!  Final score of this game was Sidney 71, Oxford 46.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Brandon Walters – Sidney

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Damian Zimmer – Sidney

Tonight’s Leading scorers (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Brandon Walters (Sid) 19 points

Bill Kozak (Sid) 19 points

Andrew Golden (OX) 18 points

Damian Zimmer (Sid) 13 Points

Paul Wonka (OX) 12 points

Join us Tuesday night as we bring you another MAC Semifinal matchup.  This time it will be #3 Greene at #2 Unatego!  Greg Davie calls the action with the pregame getting underway in the 6:45 – 7pm area on WCDO AM/FM and WCDOSports.com!

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego MAC Semifinal – Postponed

The Greene vs Unatego  MAC Semifinal matchup has also been postponed due to weather.  The game is rescheduled to Tuesday night, and the WCDO Sports crew is all available, so we’ll add it to our schedule of games to do!  Join us Tuesday night at around 7pm for the Chambers and O’Hara Pregame show.  Greg Davie calls the action live on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville @ Unatego – Ladies MAC Semifinal – FINAL

Congratulations to the Unatego Lady Spartans on their win tonight 54-50!  Also congratulations to the UV Lady Storm on their victory over BG, 54-42!  The Lady Spartans will transfer to the MAC Championship vs UV Lady Storm next Saturday (16th) at SUNY Oneonta.

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners:

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Casey Manzanero – Unatego

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Kayla Talbot – Unatego

Leading Scorers (*all stats unofficial*)

Casey Manzanero (UN) 20

Savannah Murray (Harp) 20

Sarah Mennina (UN) 14

Miranda Drummond (Harp) 12

Shelby Medoevich (Harp) 12

Join us Friday night (weather permitting) for a boys MAC Semifinal matchup.  #4 Oxford @ #1 Sidney!  Greg Davie calls the action, with the pregame coming your way around 7pm and tip-off set for 7:15pm.  If the game is postponed due to weather, then it will be played Saturday night instead at the same scheduled times.

Harpursville @ Unatego – Ladies MAC Semifinal – Update 3

At the end of the 3rd quarter, Unatego leads Harpursville 43-32.  Also an update on the other semifinal game going on tonight, UV leads BG 27-18 at halftime.

Leading scorers in our game include:

Casey Manzanero (UN) 14

Savannah Murray (Harp) 12

Sarah Mennina (UN) 11

Shelby Madoevich (Harp) 8

 

Harpursville @ Unatego – Ladies MAC Semifinal – Update 2

At the half, Unatego continues to lead 30-18.

Leading scorers include:

Sarah Mennina (UN) 11 points with 3 three-pointers and 4 assists

Casey Manzanero(UN) 7 points

Miranda Drummond (Harp) 7 points

Savannah Murray (Harp) 6 point on consecutive three-point shots

Join us for the second half, coming up on WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online at WCDOSports.com!

Harpursville @ Unatego – Ladies MAC Semifinal – Update 1

At the end of the 1st Quarter, Unatego leads Harpursville 17-7.  Casey Manzanero (UN) has 6 points, Sarah Mennina (UN) has 5 points and 3 assists, and Miranda Drummond (Harp) has 5 points.  Tune in at WCDO AM/FM, or stream the game online, courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

MAC Semifinal Matchups

The MAC Semifinal matchups are set.  The Ladies play on Thursday night while the boys play on Friday night.

Thursday Night Ladies Games:

#3 Harpursville @ #2 Unatego

#4 Bainbridge-Guilford @ #1 Unadilla Valley

Friday Night Boys Games:

#3 Greene @ #2 Unatego

#4 Oxford @ #1 Sidney

We will cover the Harpursvillle / Unatego matchup live Thursday night with updates from the BG/UV game.  On Friday, we’ll cover the Oxford / Sidney matchup live with updates from the Greene / Unatego game.  Both nights our coverage will begin around 7pm with tip off set for 7:15 for both games.  Catch the games live on-the-air at WCDO AM/FM, and streaming online courtesy of SFCU at WCDOSports.com!

 

Unadilla Valley @ Unatego Ladies – FINAL

This one came right down to the wire!  Unadilla Valley comes out on top by a score of 55-52!  The Unadilla Valley Lady Storm become the Mid-State Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions with this win tonight!

Congratulations to tonight’s award winners!

NBT Bank Outstanding Offense: Taylor Davis (UV) AND Kacie Manzanero (UN)

Mang Insurance Dynamic Defense: Amanda Off (UV)

Leading Scorers in tonight’s game (*All Stats Unofficial*)

Kacie Manzanero (UN) 27

Taylor Davis (UV) 18

Amanda Off (UV) 15

High School Basketball returns next week with MAC Semifinal matchups.  We’ll pass along the pairings and the when’s and where’s when it’s all locked down!  Stay tuned to WCDO Sports, THE BEST IN LOCAL HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS!